19, Alfred Street, PO32 6SA
19 Alfred Street is a 69 m² terraced home in East Cowes. It sold for £157,500 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £157,500 5.1% 1.3% Aug 2018 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Alfred Street.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,282 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,283 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £157,500 £2,283 £157,500 £2,283 Aug 2018 £110,000 £1,594 £133,001 £1,928 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Cowes are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,430 per square metre (£217 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Alfred Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 19 Alfred Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.