85a, Victoria Terrace, NE22 5QE
85a Victoria Terrace is a 74 m² flat in Bedlington. It sold for £46,500 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £46,500 2.3% -0.6% Jan 2013 £35,000 -0.5% -2.8% May 2003 £36,650 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £628 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £668 per square metre (£62 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £46,500 £628 £49,466 £668 Jan 2013 £35,000 £473 £51,724 £699 May 2003 £36,650 £495 £76,716 £1,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £49,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedlington are now selling for between £970 and £1,820 per square metre (£90 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- ND172466
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 85a Victoria Terrace, Bedlington (NORTHUMBERLAND)
- Owner
-
RJF BUILDING SYSTEMS LTD
(Company reference number: 11370627)
Proprietor address: 85 Victoria Terrace, Bedlington NE22 5QE, 85a Victoria Terrace, Bedlington NE22 5QE
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Nov 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85a Victoria Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/10/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 85a Victoria Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.