3, Sedley Close, ME8 9QY
3 Sedley Close is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Gillingham. It sold for £365,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £365,000 5.6% 3.1% Mar 1995 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Sedley Close.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,613 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,614 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £365,000 £3,614 £365,000 £3,614 Mar 1995 £68,000 £673 £433,547 £4,293 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £3,470 and £4,390 per square metre (£322 and £407 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Sedley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Sedley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.