159, Prince Charlie Street, OL1 4AX
159 Prince Charlie Street is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Oldham. It sold for £160,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £160,000 1.7% -1.1% Jun 2008 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 159, Prince Charlie Street.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,962 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,963 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £160,000 £2,963 £160,000 £2,963 Jun 2008 £120,000 £2,222 £207,872 £3,849 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,670 per square metre (£155 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 159 Prince Charlie Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 159 Prince Charlie Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.