Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2025 £320,000 2.7% -0.1%
Aug 2005 £186,500 -1.9% -4.3%
Sep 2004 £189,950 16.9% 15.3%
Jul 2003 £157,000 10.2% 9.1%
Sep 2002 £145,750 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Thorndike Way.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,555 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,556 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2025 £320,000 £3,556 £320,000 £3,556
Aug 2005 £186,500 £2,072 £310,223 £3,447
Sep 2004 £189,950 £2,111 £334,071 £3,712
Jul 2003 £157,000 £1,744 £310,422 £3,449
Sep 2002 £145,750 £1,619 £293,899 £3,266

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnham-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,560 per square metre (£232 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Thorndike Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2007.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Thorndike Way.

Photos for 4 Thorndike Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.