6, Oak Close, YO51 9FZ
6 Oak Close is a 182 m² detached home in Boroughbridge. It sold for £545,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
£545,000 on Oct 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Oak Close.
- Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,994 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,995 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £545,000 £2,995 £545,000 £2,995 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £545,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boroughbridge are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,630 per square metre (£261 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £511,000 and £661,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 536 square metres (5,769 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Oak Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2025) for 6 Oak Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 20/01866/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Oak Close Boroughbridge
- Description:
- T1 Sycamore (to the rear of 3 and 4)-Crown thin of 20%, Crown lift of 5.0m, Reduction of branches at 9.0m high overhanging the rear of no. 3 and growing in a westerly direction by a maximum of 5.0m; T2 Beech (Rear of no.4)-Crown thin of 20%; T3-Ash (Rear of no.4 and 5)Crown thin of 25%; T4/T5/T6-Sycamore (Rear of no.5)Crown thin of 25%; T7 Ash (Rear of no. 5 and 6) Lateral reduction of 1no branch growing in a northerly direction above the garage at 4.0m from ground level by 3.5m (to the previous pruning point) and lateral reduction of branches in the northerly direction overhanging the garage by a maximum of 2.5m within a height range of 7.0m and 15m. maintaining the shape and form of tree. Backworth Hall TPO 1968 (Description amended 24.11.2020)