14, Longclough Road, ST5 7SW
14 Longclough Road is a 130 m² detached home in Newcastle. It sold for £278,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £278,000 7.3% 2.3% Aug 2020 £192,500 4.5% 2.4% Feb 2002 £84,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Longclough Road.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,138 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,138 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £278,000 £2,138 £278,000 £2,138 Aug 2020 £192,500 £1,481 £241,114 £1,855 Feb 2002 £84,950 £653 £258,519 £1,989 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,550 per square metre (£133 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Longclough Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/09/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Longclough Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.