Burston House, ST18 0DS
Burston House is a 406 m² detached home in Great Haywood. It sold for £1,315,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
£1,315,000 on May 2025
- Internal area
- 406 square metres (4,370 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,238 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,292 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £1,315,000 £3,239 £1,336,420 £3,292 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 406 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,336,420. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Haywood are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,540 per square metre (£257 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 406 m², this implies a valuation between £1,125,000 and £1,437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 8
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,406 square metres (25,898 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2006 06/06376/OUT
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Burston House Burston Staffordshir
- Description:
- Replace disused hard tennis court with erection of a bungalow
- Summary:
- 08 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 12 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 406 sqm (4,370 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil, Boiler and radiators, oil.