3, Main Street, LE8 6UF
3 Main Street is a 103 m² terraced home in Whetstone. It sold for £275,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £275,000 2.4% -0.4% Apr 2010 £190,000 3.3% 0.8% Feb 2004 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,669 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,670 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £275,000 £2,670 £275,000 £2,670 Apr 2010 £190,000 £1,845 £340,131 £3,302 Feb 2004 £155,000 £1,505 £318,378 £3,091 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whetstone are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,710 per square metre (£265 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: