Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2025 £200,000 1.4% -1.4%
Nov 2005 £152,000 19.5% 17.5%
May 2003 £97,500 na na
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,666 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,667 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2025 £200,000 £2,667 £200,000 £2,667
Nov 2005 £152,000 £2,027 £243,313 £3,244
May 2003 £97,500 £1,300 £179,856 £2,398

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowling are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,900 per square metre (£181 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 2 Laycock Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/06/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2013) for 2 Laycock Fields.

Photos for 2 Laycock Fields
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.