9, Tarrant Drive, AL5 1RP
9 Tarrant Drive is a 99 m² detached home in Harpenden. It sold for £645,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
£645,000 on Oct 2025
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,515 per square metre (£605 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,515 per square metre (£605 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £645,000 £6,515 £645,000 £6,515 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £645,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,680 per square metre (£550 and £713 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £587,000 and £760,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Tarrant Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Tarrant Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.