Cilgoed, Wrexham Road, LL14 4DS
Cilgoed Wrexham Road is a 114 m² detached home in Rhostyllen. It sold for £325,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
£325,000 on Nov 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Cilgoed, Wrexham Road.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,850 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,851 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £325,000 £2,851 £325,000 £2,851 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rhostyllen are now selling for between £2,220 and £2,890 per square metre (£206 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 879 square metres (9,461 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cilgoed Wrexham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/06/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for Cilgoed Wrexham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 P/2021/0777
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- CILGOED WREXHAM ROAD PENTRE BYCHAN WREXHAM
- Description:
- RHYDDHAU AMOD 3 ( DEUNYDDIAU) CANIATAD CYNLLUNIO P/2021/0162 / DISCHARGE OF CONDITION 3 (MATERIALS) OF PLANNING PERMISSION P/2021/0162
- Summary:
- 25 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, oil.