5, Macarthur Drive, NR19 2XF
5 Macarthur Drive is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Scarning. It sold for £245,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £245,000 5.4% 2.7% Oct 2000 £66,250 13.2% 11.4% Feb 1999 £54,145 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Macarthur Drive.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,500 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,500 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £245,000 £3,500 £245,000 £3,500 Oct 2000 £66,250 £946 £236,381 £3,377 Feb 1999 £54,145 £774 £204,708 £2,924 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scarning are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,190 per square metre (£219 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Macarthur Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Macarthur Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: