The Forge, PO18 0HA
The Forge is a 180 m² detached home in Westhampnett. It sold for £1,015,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£1,015,000 on Feb 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Forge.
- Internal area
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,638 per square metre (£524 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,635 per square metre (£523 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £1,015,000 £5,639 £1,014,240 £5,635 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 180 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,014,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westhampnett are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,380 per square metre (£384 and £499 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 180 m², this implies a valuation between £745,000 and £968,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 825 square metres (8,880 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Forge . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/05/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2024) for The Forge .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2012 SDNP/12/00016/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- The Forge Cobblers Row To The Grove Singleton Chichester West Sussex
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to application SE/11/03706/DOMNP (held with Chichester District Council). Alteration to roof detail, changes to fenestration. Addition of new chimney stack to enclose existing flue.
- Planning ref:
- November 2011 11/03706/DOMNP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Forge Singleton Chichester West Susse
- Description:
- Removal of existing conservatory and construction of new conservatory with enlargement on north elevation and squaring off of hexagonal end.
- Planning ref:
- July 2003 03/01755/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works