2, Denison Avenue, DN22 7HT
2 Denison Avenue is a 93 m² detached home in Retford. It sold for £325,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £325,000 5.8% 3.1% May 2001 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Denison Avenue.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,494 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,495 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £325,000 £3,495 £325,000 £3,495 May 2001 £83,000 £892 £282,560 £3,038 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Retford are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,630 per square metre (£160 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 376 square metres (4,047 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Denison Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/07/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Denison Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.