Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2025 £272,000 2.2% -1.4%
Sep 2017 £228,000 7.4% 5.3%
Nov 1995 £47,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Stonefield.

Floorplan 78
View floorplan
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,037 per square metre (£468 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,037 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2025 £272,000 £5,037 £272,000 £5,037
Sep 2017 £228,000 £4,222 £263,370 £4,877
Nov 1995 £47,500 £880 £236,914 £4,387

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bar Hill are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,550 per square metre (£333 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 78 Stonefield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Stonefield.

Photos for 78 Stonefield
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.