624, Gower Road, SA2 7DP
624 Gower Road is a 140 m² semi-detached home in Killay. It sold for £355,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £355,000 4.8% 1.9% Feb 2005 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,535 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,448 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £355,000 £2,536 £342,653 £2,448 Feb 2005 £135,000 £964 £228,501 £1,632 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,653. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Killay are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,300 per square metre (£237 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £462,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 895 square metres (9,634 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 624 Gower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 624 Gower Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: