6, Thaw Close, CF71 7PJ
6 Thaw Close is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Cowbridge. It sold for £332,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£332,000 on Jan 2025
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,353 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,481 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £332,000 £3,354 £344,578 £3,481 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,578. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £432,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM611649
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Thaw Close, St Mary Church, Cowbridge
- Owner
-
TAYLOR WIMPEY UK LIMITED
(Company reference number: 01392762)
Proprietor address: Taylor Wimpey Uk Ltd, Gate House, Turnpike Road, High Wycombe HP12 3NR
Price paid on title: £332,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Jan 2025
- Summary:
- 04 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric, Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.