Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2025 £237,500 * 1.5% -1.3%
Dec 2007 £182,250 12.4% 10.1%
Oct 2002 £100,000 16.1% 14.4%
Aug 2001 £83,950 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Abbots Vue.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,298 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,299 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2025 £237,500 £3,299 £237,500 £3,299
Dec 2007 £182,250 £2,531 £277,082 £3,848
Oct 2002 £100,000 £1,389 £299,033 £4,153
Aug 2001 £83,950 £1,166 £259,483 £3,604

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Backbarrow are now selling for between £2,970 and £4,370 per square metre (£275 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
CU169117
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
3 Abbots Vue, Backbarrow, Ulverston
Owner
HALL ING PROPERTIES LTD (Company reference number: 16692355)
Proprietor address: Grimbles, 3 Abbots Vue, Backbarrow, Ulverston LA12 8RA, Hall Ing Cottage, Carlton, Leyburn DL8 4BA
Price paid on title: £237,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Nov 2025
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Abbots Vue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Abbots Vue.

Photos for 3 Abbots Vue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
05 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D