6, Chainwalk Drive, TR1 3ST
6 Chainwalk Drive is a 110 m² detached home in Truro. It sold for £425,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £425,000 3.6% 1.0% May 2002 £185,000 17.2% 16.0% Jun 2001 £158,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Chainwalk Drive.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,863 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,864 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £425,000 £3,864 £425,000 £3,864 May 2002 £185,000 £1,682 £533,381 £4,849 Jun 2001 £158,000 £1,436 £568,271 £5,166 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Truro are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,960 per square metre (£280 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 411 square metres (4,424 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Chainwalk Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Chainwalk Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2004 C1/PA03/0262/04/R
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Chainwalk Drive Truro 6
- Description:
- Erection of conservatory to rear sites: 033286,
- Summary:
- 16 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.