9, Tennyson Street, TS1 4LZ
9 Tennyson Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £67,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £67,000 * 1.5% -1.3% Oct 2007 £51,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Tennyson Street.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £971 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £971 per square metre (£90 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £67,000 £971 £67,000 £971 Oct 2007 £51,000 £739 £53,742 £779 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £67,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £750 and £1,040 per square metre (£69 and £96 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £52,000 and £72,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Tennyson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2016) for 9 Tennyson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.