Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£385,000 May 2025 7.9% 5.3% £365,100
£48,500 Jan 1998 na na £229,028
Internal area
145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,655 per sqm (£247 per sqft) in May 2025. For context, homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot) . See the analysis of Trowbridge BA14-0 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £381,000 and £519,000 (145 m² × typical £/sqm in Trowbridge). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 264 Frome Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2004.
Photos:

There are 1 photos from estate agent listings of 264 Frome Road.

Photos for 264 Frome Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2021 PL/2021/03349
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
264 Frome Road Trowbridge
Description:
Loft conversion with dormer

Planning ref:
November 2020 20/10060/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
264 Frome Road Trowbridge
Description:
Loft conversion with dormer.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.