71, Broad Walk, BS4 2RD
71 Broad Walk is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Bristol. It sold for £244,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£244,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,711 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,775 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £244,000 £2,711 £249,719 £2,775 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,719. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,670 and £4,700 per square metre (£340 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £423,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BL120208
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 71 Broad Walk, Bristol
- Owner
-
THE CITY COUNCIL OF BRISTOL
Proprietor address: City Hall, College Green, Bristol BS1 5TR
Price paid on title: £244,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Nov 2009
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.