Property data
Sale history
£398,000 on Nov 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Thompson Road.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,719 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,720 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2025 £398,000 £3,720 £398,000 £3,720

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Thompson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2025.
Photos:

There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Thompson Road.

Photos for 8 Thompson Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.