Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2025 £292,500 3.1% 0.3%
Feb 2006 £159,000 na na
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,006 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,007 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2025 £292,500 £4,007 £292,500 £4,007
Feb 2006 £159,000 £2,178 £289,705 £3,969

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Bonnington Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2009.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Bonnington Grove.

Photos for 40 Bonnington Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments: