56, Meadow Road, SP2 7BL
56 Meadow Road is a 104 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £248,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £248,000 1.5% -1.3% Apr 2008 £190,000 2.2% -0.2% Feb 2004 £173,000 69.8% 67.9% Aug 2003 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Meadow Road.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,384 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,385 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £248,000 £2,385 £248,000 £2,385 Apr 2008 £190,000 £1,827 £274,500 £2,639 Feb 2004 £173,000 £1,663 £276,255 £2,656 Aug 2003 £135,000 £1,298 £217,140 £2,088 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,850 per square metre (£266 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 56 Meadow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Meadow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2003 S/2003/1468
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 56 MEADOW ROAD, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- EXTENSION TO SIDE OF BUILDING
- Summary:
- 26 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900