42, Halcyon Way, BD5 9RD
42 Halcyon Way is a 60 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £127,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £127,000 7.0% 4.2% Jun 2002 £26,200 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,116 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,117 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £127,000 £2,117 £127,000 £2,117 Jun 2002 £26,200 £437 £101,401 £1,690 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,860 per square metre (£104 and £172 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £68,000 and £112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Halcyon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Halcyon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: