76, Binley Close, B90 2RB
76 Binley Close is a 201 m² detached home in Shirley. It sold for £650,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £650,000 3.1% 0.2% Aug 2007 £374,950 8.9% 6.6% May 2004 £285,000 11.7% 10.0% Jul 1999 £167,000 na na - Internal area
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,233 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,234 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £650,000 £3,234 £650,000 £3,234 Aug 2007 £374,950 £1,865 £661,125 £3,289 May 2004 £285,000 £1,418 £568,490 £2,828 Jul 1999 £167,000 £831 £632,683 £3,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 201 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £650,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 201 m², this implies a valuation between £683,000 and £870,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 454 square metres (4,887 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 76 Binley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Binley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2013 PL/2013/02140/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 76 Binley Close Shirley Solihul
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 07 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 201 sqm (2,164 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.