11, Castlebrook Close, BL9 8JE
11 Castlebrook Close is a 147 m² detached home in Bury. It sold for £600,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
£600,000 on Oct 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Castlebrook Close.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,081 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,082 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £600,000 £4,082 £600,000 £4,082 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £600,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,570 per square metre (£234 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £525,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 623 square metres (6,706 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Castlebrook Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/06/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 11 Castlebrook Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 65971
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 11 Castlebrook Close, Bury,
- Description:
- Single storey extension at rear; Front porch and render/cladding to external elevations
- Summary:
- 05 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: