Avondale, SY23 1BE
Avondale is a 115 m² terraced home in Penparcau. It sold for £148,250 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
£148,250 on Oct 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Avondale.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,289 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,289 per square metre (£120 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £148,250 £1,289 £148,250 £1,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penparcau are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,930 per square metre (£172 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Avondale . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/09/2015. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Avondale .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: