Property data
Sale history
£700,000 on Feb 2025
Internal area
179 square metres (1,927 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,910 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,806 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £700,000 £3,911 £681,328 £3,806

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 179 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £681,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,130 per square metre (£281 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 179 m², this implies a valuation between £542,000 and £739,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
6
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
420 square metres (4,521 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
201 sqm (2,164 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.