Property data
Sale history
£260,000 on Oct 2025
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,642 per square metre (£431 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,643 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2025 £260,000 £4,643 £260,000 £4,643

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.