6, Edward Street, CF45 3AJ
6 Edward Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Mountain Ash. It sold for £74,100 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
£74,100 on Apr 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £882 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £957 per square metre (£89 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £74,100 £882 £80,395 £957 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,395. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mountain Ash are now selling for between £1,030 and £1,560 per square metre (£95 and £144 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM908100
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Edward Street, Penrhiwceiber, Mountain Ash
- Owner
-
KINGSTON ROAD RESIDENTIAL LTD
(Company reference number: 15076301)
Proprietor address: 7A Broadway, Kingston Road, Staines-Upon-Thames TW18 1AT
Price paid on title: £74,100
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 May 2025
- Summary:
- 17 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area: