22, Watcombe Close, NE37 3LW
22 Watcombe Close is a 95 m² detached home in Washington. It sold for £277,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £277,000 4.3% 1.2% Dec 2014 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Watcombe Close.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,915 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,916 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £277,000 £2,916 £277,000 £2,916 Dec 2014 £175,000 £1,842 £250,417 £2,636 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Washington are now selling for between £380 and £1,140 per square metre (£35 and £105 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £36,000 and £108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Watcombe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Watcombe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.