31, Shakespeare Road, LU4 0HT
31 Shakespeare Road is a 126 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £390,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
£390,000 on Oct 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Shakespeare Road.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,095 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,095 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £390,000 £3,095 £390,000 £3,095 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £430,000 and £558,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Shakespeare Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Shakespeare Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 17/01484/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 31 Shakespeare Road Luton Bedfordshire
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side and rear extension with front and rear dormer loft conversion.
- Summary:
- 26 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966