191, Castle Road, SP1 3RX
191 Castle Road is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Salisbury. It sold for £370,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £370,000 4.4% 1.8% Dec 1999 £121,000 11.6% 9.3% Apr 1995 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 191, Castle Road.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,303 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,304 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £370,000 £3,304 £370,000 £3,304 Dec 1999 £121,000 £1,080 £422,551 £3,773 Apr 1995 £73,000 £652 £439,076 £3,920 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,330 per square metre (£313 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £485,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 191 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2025) for 191 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2004 S/2004/2300
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 191 CASTLE ROAD, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- DINING ROOM EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 13 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.