Property data
Sale history
£379,950 on Oct 2025
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,653 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,653 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2025 £379,950 £3,653 £379,950 £3,653

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,950. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleadon are now selling for between £1,950 and £3,290 per square metre (£181 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
612 square metres (6,588 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2003 ST/0858/03//DM
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
7 WHITE ROCKS GROVE, WHITBURN, TYNE AND WEAR,
Description:
Proposed extension to private attached garage.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.