Property data
Sale history
£750,000 on Oct 2025
Internal area
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,302 per square metre (£585 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,303 per square metre (£586 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2025 £750,000 £6,303 £750,000 £6,303

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £750,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stedham are now selling for between £4,450 and £6,250 per square metre (£413 and £580 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £530,000 and £744,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
1,665 square metres (17,922 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for White Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
Photos:

There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for White Cottage .

Photos for White Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2018 SDNP/18/04937/HOUS
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
White Cottage Redlands Lane Elsted
Description:
Extension and alterations to existing dwelling
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric, Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
24 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied