White Cottage, GU29 0LA
White Cottage is a 119 m² detached home in Stedham. It sold for £750,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
£750,000 on Oct 2025
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,302 per square metre (£585 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,303 per square metre (£586 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £750,000 £6,303 £750,000 £6,303 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £750,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stedham are now selling for between £4,450 and £6,250 per square metre (£413 and £580 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £530,000 and £744,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,665 square metres (17,922 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for White Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for White Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 SDNP/18/04937/HOUS
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- White Cottage Redlands Lane Elsted
- Description:
- Extension and alterations to existing dwelling
- Summary:
- 10 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric, Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: