Property data
Sale history
£95,000 on Nov 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Rice Street.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £969 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £969 per square metre (£90 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2025 £95,000 £969 £95,000 £969

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £95,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanelli are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,700 per square metre (£102 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 2 Rice Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Rice Street.

Photos for 2 Rice Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments: