Mithil Cottage, LD1 5UD
Mithil Cottage is a 69 m² detached home in Llandrindod Wells. It sold for £225,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Feb 2025
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,260 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,127 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £225,000 £3,261 £215,772 £3,127 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,772. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llandrindod Wells are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,820 per square metre (£160 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 391 square metres (4,209 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 28 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.