8, Laburnum Grove, B13 8EL
8 Laburnum Grove is a 146 m² terraced home in Moseley. It sold for £480,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £480,000 1.8% -1.0% Feb 2008 £350,000 13.0% 10.9% Nov 1995 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Laburnum Grove.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,287 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,288 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £480,000 £3,288 £480,000 £3,288 Feb 2008 £350,000 £2,397 £610,342 £4,180 Nov 1995 £78,000 £534 £481,141 £3,295 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Moseley are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,870 per square metre (£255 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £565,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Laburnum Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Laburnum Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2005 2005/03428/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Laburnum Grove Mosele
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- April 2005 2005/01160/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 8 Laburnum Grove Woodbridge Road Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 16 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.