81, Cormorant Way, LU7 4UY
81 Cormorant Way is a 54 m² flat in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £195,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £195,000 3.9% 1.0% Jul 2012 £119,000 -2.1% -4.9% Mar 2010 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Cormorant Way.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,611 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,746 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £195,000 £3,611 £202,290 £3,746 Jul 2012 £119,000 £2,204 £181,565 £3,362 Mar 2010 £125,000 £2,315 £197,773 £3,662 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,290. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,510 per square metre (£319 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Cormorant Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Cormorant Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: