46, Edwards Road, B24 9EW
46 Edwards Road is a 103 m² terraced home in Erdington. It sold for £235,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £235,000 4.1% 1.4% Apr 2002 £91,950 14.3% 12.5% May 1997 £47,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Edwards Road.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,281 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,353 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £235,000 £2,282 £242,309 £2,353 Apr 2002 £91,950 £893 £287,570 £2,792 May 1997 £47,500 £461 £254,711 £2,473 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Erdington are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,190 per square metre (£206 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Edwards Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Edwards Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.