Orchard Cottage, CV36 4NJ
Orchard Cottage is a 154 m² detached home in Shipston-On-Stour. It sold for £625,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£625,000 on Dec 2024
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,058 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,090 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £625,000 £4,058 £629,841 £4,090 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £629,841. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shipston-On-Stour are now selling for between £3,390 and £4,250 per square metre (£314 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £522,000 and £654,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/00976/TREE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Orchard Cottage Tredington Shipston-on-Stour
- Description:
- -T1 copper beech - Install non-invasive cable brace due to included union. Crown lift by removing all limbs below the first main bifurcation, which is at approximately 5 metres from ground level. Leave rest of canopy. -T2 Lombardy poplar - fell. -T3 Norway spruce - fell. -Ts4 variegated cypress x 2no. - fell. Additional works: -outgrown Leyland cypress hedge running across site in a northwest-southeast direction - reduce back to 2 metres in height or fell. (Much of the inner crown to the southwest is dead) -Medlar adjacent to northeastern boundary - prune back crown in direction of lean, to reduce weight. (Root snap evident).
- Summary:
- 26 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.