Property data
Sale history
£575,000 on Nov 2024
Internal area
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,492 per square metre (£417 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,652 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2024 £575,000 £4,492 £595,455 £4,652

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £595,455. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brithdir are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,780 per square metre (£181 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
1,774 square metres (19,095 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.