48, Middlewich Road, CW4 7EB
48 Middlewich Road is a 117 m² terraced home in Holmes Chapel. It sold for £320,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £320,000 4.3% 1.5% Dec 2002 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Middlewich Road.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,735 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,035 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £320,000 £2,735 £355,071 £3,035 Dec 2002 £125,000 £1,068 £355,079 £3,035 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,071. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holmes Chapel are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,020 per square metre (£297 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Middlewich Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Middlewich Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Room heaters, electric.