42, Pound Lane, CB6 2PR
42 Pound Lane is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Sutton. It sold for £248,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £248,000 3.5% -1.7% Aug 2021 £214,000 3.1% 0.9% Jul 2007 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Pound Lane.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,875 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,875 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £248,000 £3,875 £248,000 £3,875 Aug 2021 £214,000 £3,344 £248,416 £3,882 Jul 2007 £140,000 £2,188 £249,034 £3,891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Pound Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Pound Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: