39, Holly Dene, DN3 2HJ
39 Holly Dene is a 135 m² detached home in Armthorpe. It sold for £420,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£420,000 on Mar 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Holly Dene.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,111 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,242 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £420,000 £3,111 £437,665 £3,242 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,665. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Armthorpe are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,530 per square metre (£159 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Holly Dene. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Holly Dene.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2025 25/01127/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 39 Holly Dene Armthorpe Doncaster
- Description:
- X/68/10009/ORD Great Barrow Area - No. 7 MIXED. No. 5 YEW. No. 6 CEDAR. No. 7 CEDAR - works to trees as detailed in Tree Report due to repairs to historic stone church boundary retaining wall where trees sit above the wall and are contributing to damage and structural failure of the historic retaining wall
- Summary:
- 20 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.