79, Cheney Manor Road, SN2 2NX
79 Cheney Manor Road is a 164 m² semi-detached home in Swindon. It sold for £310,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
£310,000 on Nov 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,890 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,890 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £310,000 £1,890 £310,000 £1,890 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 164 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,510 per square metre (£229 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 164 m², this implies a valuation between £405,000 and £576,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 642 square metres (6,910 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 79 Cheney Manor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Cheney Manor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 S/24/0364
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 79 Cheney Manor Road Swindon
- Description:
- Change of use of Guest House (Class C1) to dwelling (Class C3).